LocoList > UKIN

Internal Combustion

  • Steam
    • Alexander Chaplin
    • Andrew Barclay
    • Aveling and Porter
    • Avonside
    • Bagnall
    • Beyer Peacock
    • Black Hawthorn
    • Brush
    • Coalbrookdale
    • Cockerill
    • E Borrows
    • E.B. Wilson
    • Fletcher Jennings
    • Fox Walker
    • Gibb and Hogg
    • Grant Ritchie
    • Hawthorn
    • Haydock
    • Head Wrightson
    • Hudswell Clarke
    • Hunslet
    • Kerr Stuart
    • Kitson
    • Manning Wardle
    • Markham
    • Nasmyth Wilson
    • Neilson
    • North British
    • Peckett
    • Robert Heath
    • Robert Stephenson (and Hawthorn)
    • Sentinel
    • Sharp Stewart
    • South Durham
    • Stephen Lewin
    • Vulcan Foundry
    • Wigan Coal
    • Yorkshire Engine Company
  • Speciality Steam Locomotives
    • Crane Tanks
    • Fireless Locos
  • Internal Combustion
    • AEC
    • ALCO
    • Andrew Barclay
    • Armstrong Whitworth
    • Bagnall
    • Baguley Ltd
    • British Thomson Houston
    • Brush
    • Clayton
    • Cockerill
    • Consett
    • Dietrich
    • Drewry
    • English Electric
    • Express Service
    • FC Hibberd and Co Ltd
    • Fowler
    • Gaston Moyse
    • GEC Traction
    • General Motors
    • Hawthorn Leslie
    • Howard
    • Hudswell Clarke
    • Hunslet
    • ICI
    • Jung
    • Kent Construction
    • Kerr Stuart
    • Lake and Elliot
    • MaK
    • Mercury
    • Motor Rail Ltd
    • Noord
    • North British
    • Orenstein und Koppel
    • Peckett
    • RFS Engineering
    • Robert Stephenson and Hawthorn
    • Rolls Royce
    • Ruston Hornsby
    • Schoma
    • Sentinel
    • SVI
    • Thomas Hill
    • Tractive Power
    • Vollert
    • Vulcan Foundry
    • Werkspoor
    • Yorkshire Engine Company
  • Electric/Battery
    • ACI Elevation
    • AEG
    • Baguley Ltd
    • BemoRail
    • British Thomson Houston
    • Brush
    • Clayton
    • CPM
    • English Electric
    • Express Service
    • GEC
    • Greenwood and Batley
    • Harmill
    • Hawthorn Leslie
    • Hunslet
    • Kerr Stuart
    • Mather and Platt
    • Niteq
    • Robert Stephenson Hawthorn
    • Schalke
    • Sculfort
    • Siemens
    • Stored Energy Technology
    • Vollert
    • Wickham
    • Windhoff
    • Zephir

    UKIN: Internal Combustion: Sentinel

    Diesel Shunter

    Locomotives built by Sentinel

    Sentinel Waggon Works Ltd was a British company based in Shrewsbury, Shropshire that made steam-powered lorries, railway locomotives, and later, diesel engine lorries, buses and locomotives

    Length Varies
    Width Varies
    Height Varies

    10202 Barabel at Nene Valley Railway

    Photo: Dan Cardwell

    Number Altnumber Name Status Note Livery Depot Pool Location Base Owner In Service Scrapped
    10003 H001   D 4wDH PR Locomotion - NRM Shildon PRE
    10007 4wDH PR Crewe Heritage Centre PRE
    10012 P 4wDM PR Doon Valley Railway PRE
    10023 Katie X 4wDH Crossley Evans Scrapyard 10/2023
    10029 P403D   Denise P 0-4-0DH PR DB Cargo, Stoke PRE
    10037 H055   Vincent de Rivaz 4wDH EDF Heysham Power Station
    10040 7   S 4wDH EMR, Kingsbury
    10070 H003   Rosedale   Brian Lark CME A 4wDH EDF Heysham Power Station RMS
    10077 Sidney P 0-4-0DH PR Plym Valley Railway PRE
    10083 Panteg P 4wDH PR Pontypool & Blaenavon Railway PRE
    10087 N
    10089 CHIAKI UEDA 0-4-0DH Hitachi, Ashford
    10107 Charlie 0-6-0DH ED Murray
    10111 6479   2   P 0-6-0DH PR Eden Valley Railway UKIN/Hunslet{2}
    10119 H014   0-4-0DH HNRC EMR, Kingsbury HNR
    10127 3   Malcolm A 0-4-0DH Ford, Dagenham
    10137 H013   0-4-0DH PR HNRC Nemesis Rail, Burton-on-Trent HNR
    10140 X 0-6-0DH Sims Metals, Nottingham 2022
    10143 D2   610   ARMY 610 P 0-8-0DH PR Andrew Briddon Locomotives, Darley Dale Peak Rail PRE
    10144 3001   MSC3001   0-6-0DH
    10144 3001   01565   Yard Shunter PRV ZR C F Booth's, Rotherham CFB UK/01/5
    10147 01557   3004   Karen X 0-6-0DH T.J.Thompson, Stockton-on-Tees 11/2009 UK/01/5
    10150 406   P406D   01574   Isaac S 0-6-0DH RSS Wishaw 1963 UK/01/5
    10156 N
    10159 Les Forster P 4wDH PR Rushden Transport Museum PRE
    10165 Joan P 0-4-0 PR East Somerset Railway PRE
    10166 Yogi 0-6-0DH British Steel, Lackenby Works
    10175 DH16   P 0-4-0 PR East Somerset Railway PRE
    10177 H057   01582   DL2 P 4wDH PR Weardale Railway PRE UK/01/5 UKP/01/5
    10180 67   Ken   Tom P 0-6-0DH PR Andrew Briddon, Darley Dale Peak Rail PRE
    10186 6459   S 0-6-0DH HNRC Worksop
    10202 Barabel P 0-6-0 PR Nene Valley Railway PRE
    10226 DH23   01558   P 4wDH Blue MBDL Ribble Steam Railway UK/01/5 UKP/01/5
    10227 DH24   01559   X 4wDH T.J.Thompson, Stockton-on-Tees 05/2007 UK/01/5
    10229 01560   DH26   Trafford Park Site Shunter S PRV IN MBDL Reid Freight Services, Cockshute Sidings MSC UK/01/5
    10256 01572   01561   KATHRYN PRV IN MBDL British Steel, Skinningrove AIN UK/01/5
    9536 7600   189C   Runar P 4wDH PR Spa Valley Railway PRE UKIN/Thomas Hill
    9578 11   134C   Birch Coppice A 0-4-0DH NM BREL Boden Engineering, Colwick BOD UKIN/Thomas Hill
    9584 138C   Elizabeth   CEGB Wakefield Power Station P 0-4-0DH PR Elsecar Heritage Railway PRE UKIN/Thomas Hill