LocoList > UKIN

Internal Combustion

  • Steam
    • Alexander Chaplin
    • Andrew Barclay
    • Aveling and Porter
    • Avonside
    • Bagnall
    • Beyer Peacock
    • Black Hawthorn
    • Brush
    • Coalbrookdale
    • Cockerill
    • E Borrows
    • E.B. Wilson
    • Fletcher Jennings
    • Fox Walker
    • Gibb and Hogg
    • Grant Ritchie
    • Hawthorn
    • Haydock
    • Head Wrightson
    • Hudswell Clarke
    • Hunslet
    • Kerr Stuart
    • Kitson
    • Manning Wardle
    • Markham
    • Nasmyth Wilson
    • Neilson
    • North British
    • Peckett
    • Robert Heath
    • Robert Stephenson (and Hawthorn)
    • Sentinel
    • Sharp Stewart
    • South Durham
    • Stephen Lewin
    • Vulcan Foundry
    • Wigan Coal
    • Yorkshire Engine Company
  • Speciality Steam Locomotives
    • Crane Tanks
    • Fireless Locos
  • Internal Combustion
    • AEC
    • ALCO
    • Andrew Barclay
    • Armstrong Whitworth
    • Bagnall
    • Baguley Ltd
    • British Thomson Houston
    • Brush
    • Clayton
    • Cockerill
    • Consett
    • Dietrich
    • Drewry
    • English Electric
    • Express Service
    • FC Hibberd and Co Ltd
    • Fowler
    • Gaston Moyse
    • GEC Traction
    • General Motors
    • Hawthorn Leslie
    • Howard
    • Hudswell Clarke
    • Hunslet
    • ICI
    • Jung
    • Kent Construction
    • Kerr Stuart
    • Lake and Elliot
    • MaK
    • Mercury
    • Motor Rail Ltd
    • Noord
    • North British
    • Orenstein und Koppel
    • Peckett
    • RFS Engineering
    • Robert Stephenson and Hawthorn
    • Rolls Royce
    • Ruston Hornsby
    • Schoma
    • Sentinel
    • SVI
    • Thomas Hill
    • Tractive Power
    • Vollert
    • Vulcan Foundry
    • Werkspoor
    • Yorkshire Engine Company
  • Electric/Battery
    • ACI Elevation
    • AEG
    • Baguley Ltd
    • BemoRail
    • British Thomson Houston
    • Brush
    • Clayton
    • CPM
    • English Electric
    • Express Service
    • GEC
    • Greenwood and Batley
    • Harmill
    • Hawthorn Leslie
    • Hunslet
    • Kerr Stuart
    • Mather and Platt
    • Niteq
    • Robert Stephenson Hawthorn
    • Schalke
    • Sculfort
    • Siemens
    • Stored Energy Technology
    • Vollert
    • Wickham
    • Windhoff
    • Zephir

    UKIN: Internal Combustion Hunslet

    Diesel Shunter

    Hunslet Diesel Shunters

    The Hunslet Engine Company was founded in Leeds in 1864 by John Towlerton Leather who was a civil engineering contractor. James Campbell was appointed as the Works Manager.

    Length Varies
    Width Varies
    Height Varies

    Photo: Dan Cardwell

    Number Altnumber Name Status Note Livery Depot Pool Location Base Owner Scrapped
    1697 7401   7051   P 0-6-0 DM BLK PR Middleton Railway PRE UKP/Misc. Diesel Shunters
    1786 Courage 4wDM PR Middleton Railway PRE
    2067 849   0-4-0DM PR Buckinghamshire Railway Centre PRE
    2087 16   0-4-0DM PR Northamptonshire Ironstone PRE
    2145 0-4-0DM PR Llangollen Railway PRE
    2389 15   B15 0-4-0DM PR Eden Valley Railway PRE
    2390 3066   B16   ND3066 D 0-4-0DM PR Leeds Industrial Museum PRE
    2641 D 0-4-0DM PR Eureka Museum, Halifax PRE
    2642 3   Vortigern, A.S. Harris 0-4-0DM PR Bere Ferrers, Devon Bere Ferrers Station PRE
    2699 32   Huskisson P 0-6-0DM PR Keighley & Worth Valley Railway PRE
    3132 107   S 0-4-0DM PR Doon Valley Railway PRE
    3133 4   3132   Earl of Mt Edgecumbe 0-4-0DM (carries worksplate 3132 but believed to be 3133) PR Bere Ferrers, Devon Bere Ferrers Station PRE
    3395 217   5   Lord St. Levan 0-4-0DM PR Bere Ferrers, Devon Bere Ferrers Station PRE
    3526 4975   0-6-0DM PR Cambrian Heritage Railway, Oswestry PRE
    5238 26   DL26   P Industrial loco built to similar design to BR class 05 BLK DI Didcot Railway Centre PRE UK70/05 UKP/Misc. Shunters
    5308 3793   Colonel B   Yardmaster 4wDM PR Lincolnshire Wolds Railway PRE
    5511 P 0-6-0DH PR Gloucestershire Warwickshire Steam Railway PRE
    5622 3   Don Corbett 0-4-0DH PR Dean Forest Railway PRE
    6263 3   0-4-0DH PR Bowes Railway PRE
    6289 16   S 0-6-0DH PR Snibston (closed) PRE
    6294 H006   01573   15   S 0-6-0DH XXX IN MBDL Weardale Railway RMS UK/01/5 UKP/01/5
    6295 LH005   H005   P 0-6-0DH PR Andrew Briddon Locomotives, Darley Dale Peak Rail PRE
    6479 10111   2   P 0-6-0DH PR Eden Valley Railway UKIN/Sentinel{1}
    6612 501   2111‑125   0-6-0DH PR Tanfield Railway PRE
    6614 503   A 0-6-0DH Andrew Briddon Locomotives, Darley Dale Peak Rail
    6662 Maddie 0-6-0DH C F Booth's, Rotherham
    6663 78   53   078   6586   53 MR 78 A 0-6-0DH Puma Energy, Milford Haven
    6678 P 0-4-0DH PR Chasewater Railway PRE
    6684 44   S 0-6-0DH PR Big Pit National Coal Museum PRE
    6688 P 0-4-0DH PR Dean Forest Railway PRE
    6767 646   Laura 0-6-0DH C F Booth's, Rotherham UKIN/Andrew Barclay{IC}
    6768 659   Sam 0-6-0DH ICL UK, Cleveland UKIN/Andrew Barclay{IC}
    6769 660   2004   Emily 0-6-0DH ICL UK, Cleveland UKIN/Andrew Barclay{IC}
    6950 24   Louise 0-6-0DH PR Andrew Briddon Locomotives, Darley Dale Peak Rail PRE
    6971 Dunders A 0-4-0DH Total, Immingham
    6973 7   A 0-6-0DH EMR, Kingsbury
    6975 12228   5   Yard No 12228 P 0-4-0DH Colne Valley Railway
    6981 0-4-0DH PR Middleton Railway PRE
    7003 38   Rachael A 0-6-0DH Hunslet Engine Company, Barton-under-Needwood
    7017 29   HNRC 29 A 0-6-0DH HNRC Worksop
    7018 H432   01531   6578   COLONEL TOMLINE W 028 FX MBDL Peak Rail UK/01/5 UKP/01/5
    7041 1   Melvin A 0-6-0DH Nemesis Rail, Burton-on-Trent
    7063 170   Ebbw R 0-8-0DH PR Pontypool & Blaenavon Railway PRE
    7159 Prince of Wales S 0-4-0DM Crossley Evans Scrapyard
    7161 5(040)   5   5040   P 0-4-0DH Peak Rail
    7181 28/000/316   A 0-6-0DH Quinton Rail Technology Centre, Long Marston
    7183 56‑007   A 0-4-0DH Orthios Eco Parks, Anglesey
    7189 Gaffer A 0-6-0DM O'Connor Group
    7259 9286   Sir Henry Taroni Express A 0-4-0DH Salford Metals
    7276 Hunter A 0-6-0DH Andrew Briddon Locomotives, Darley Dale Peak Rail
    7279 28   A 0-6-0DH Quinton Rail Technology Centre, Long Marston
    7281 70   Big Keith A Bo-Bo Tata Steel, Lincolnshire
    7282 71   A Bo-Bo Tata Steel, Lincolnshire
    7283 72   A Bo-Bo Tata Steel, Lincolnshire
    7284 73   S Bo-Bo Tata Steel, Lincolnshire
    7285 74   A Bo-Bo Tata Steel, Lincolnshire
    7286 75   Lulu A Bo-Bo Tata Steel, Lincolnshire
    7287 76   S Bo-Bo Tata Steel, Lincolnshire
    7288 77   X Bo-Bo British Steel, Appleby Frodingham Works 12/2016
    7289 78   A Bo-Bo Tata Steel, Lincolnshire
    7290 79   S Bo-Bo Tata Steel, Scunthorpe
    7304 9   Doon Hill A 0-6-0DH Oxwellmains Cement Works
    7307 40   0-6-0DH PR Big Pit National Coal Museum PRE
    7396 44   Mitchell A 0-6-0DH WB Power, Derbyshire
    7406 9200   3   6478   BNFL S 0-4-0DH BNFL, Sellafield
    7409 58   Mainline A 0-6-0DH British Steel, Appleby Frodingham Works
    7410 H015   X 0-6-0DH Wanted Metal Recycling 12/2018
    7425 X 0-4-0DH ED Murray 11/2023
    7426 1   1056.860   6480   BNFL S 0-4-0DH BNFL, Sellafield
    7460 0-4-0DH PR Currently Unknown Anglesey Central Railway PRE
    7474 80   S Bo-Bo Tata Steel, Lincolnshire
    750215 11   649   Forth A 0-6-0DH Blue Ineos, Grangemouth UKIN/Andrew Barclay{IC}
    7541 H032   Pete Gannon Locomotive Engineer 1948-2001** A 0-6-0DH Weardale Railway
    7543 403   A 0-6-0DH Tata Steel, Cumbria
    773 01570   BLUE JOHN XXX BH MBDL Hope Cement HNRC UK/01/5
    8526 D1186   Bill Caddick, Ashdown P 0-6-0DM PR North Dorset Railway, Shillingstone PRE UKIN/Hudswell Clarke{IC}
    8805 Laura A 0-6-0DH Nemesis Rail, Burton-on-Trent
    8902 42   Emma S 0-6-0DH Reid Freight Services, Cinderhill, Stoke On Trent
    8976 3   9306   6706   0-6-0DH Cumbria CC
    8977 2   9307   6707   0-6-0DH Cumbria CC
    8978 404   A 0-6-0DH Tata Steel, Cumbria
    8979 9374   Black Agnes A 0-6-0DH Oxwellmains Cement Works
    8998 Bluebird A 0-6-0DH ICL UK, Cleveland
    8999 Redwing A 0-6-0DH Phillips 66
    9000 9288   L117   P 0-6-0DH PR Chasewater Railway PRE UKIN/Yorkshire Engine Company{1}
    9039 D1377   A 0-6-0DH EMR, Swindon
    9045 250   D2650   L135   D 0-4-0DH PR Shed 47, Fife PRE UKIN/Yorkshire Engine Company{1}
    9046 251   D 0-4-0DH PR Shed 47, Fife PRE
    9092 A 0-6-0DH UPM Caledonian Paper
    9222 875   R 0-4-0DH PR Andrew Briddon Locomotives, Darley Dale Peak Rail PRE
    9225 878   L173   P 0-4-0DM PR Andrew Briddon Locomotives, Darley Dale Peak Rail PRE UKIN/Yorkshire Engine Company{1}
    9371 10217   Christian A 0-6-0DH UPM Caledonian Paper UKIN/Rolls Royce
    9372 DH60   DH60‑C   66   Phillips 66 A 6wDH Reid Freight Services, Cinderhill, Stoke On Trent
    9376 278V   DH50‑1   Sammy A 0-6-0DH Runtech Blue with Orange cab sides Tata Steel, Port Talbot UKIN/Thomas Hill
    9377 8   DH50‑2   246V   Taz A 0-6-0DH Tata Steel, Llanelli GBRF UKIN/Thomas Hill
    9378 923   0004   Aurora O 4w-4wDH Hunslet Engine Company, Barton-under-Needwood
    9379 922   0003   Guinevere O 4w-4wDH Loram, Derby RTC
    9380 921   0002   Rhiannon A 4w-4wDH Tata Steel, Port Talbot
    9381 920   0001   Branwen A 4w-4wDH Tata Steel, Port Talbot
    9382 290V   Howard Taylor   Ron Don Clive   H 0-6-0DH Hunslet Engine Company, Barton-under-Needwood
    9383 V336   Earl of Yarborough A 6wDH Phillips 66 UKIN/RFS Engineering{1}
    9384 7427   2   4   A 0-4-0DH BNFL, Sellafield
    9386 D1226   Patrick D Duggan 0-6-0DH Tarmac, Buxton UKIN/English Electric{3}
    9387 D1249   3947   Graham Lee Jnr 0-6-0DH Tarmac, Buxton UKIN/English Electric{3}
    9388 992   92   11622   Danny S 4wDM Crane Trolley Green EP Industries TFL UKMISC/{8}Wickham CT30 Crane Trolley