LocoList > UKIN

Steam

  • Steam
    • Alexander Chaplin
    • Andrew Barclay
    • Aveling and Porter
    • Avonside
    • Bagnall
    • Beyer Peacock
    • Black Hawthorn
    • Brush
    • Coalbrookdale
    • Cockerill
    • E Borrows
    • E.B. Wilson
    • Fletcher Jennings
    • Fox Walker
    • Gibb and Hogg
    • Grant Ritchie
    • Hawthorn
    • Haydock
    • Head Wrightson
    • Hudswell Clarke
    • Hunslet
    • Kerr Stuart
    • Kitson
    • Manning Wardle
    • Markham
    • Nasmyth Wilson
    • Neilson
    • North British
    • Peckett
    • Robert Heath
    • Robert Stephenson (and Hawthorn)
    • Sentinel
    • Sharp Stewart
    • South Durham
    • Stephen Lewin
    • Vulcan Foundry
    • Wigan Coal
    • Yorkshire Engine Company
  • Speciality Steam Locomotives
    • Crane Tanks
    • Fireless Locos
  • Internal Combustion
    • AEC
    • ALCO
    • Andrew Barclay
    • Armstrong Whitworth
    • Bagnall
    • Baguley Ltd
    • British Thomson Houston
    • Brush
    • Clayton
    • Cockerill
    • Consett
    • Dietrich
    • Drewry
    • English Electric
    • Express Service
    • FC Hibberd and Co Ltd
    • Fowler
    • Gaston Moyse
    • GEC Traction
    • General Motors
    • Hawthorn Leslie
    • Howard
    • Hudswell Clarke
    • Hunslet
    • ICI
    • Jung
    • Kent Construction
    • Kerr Stuart
    • Lake and Elliot
    • MaK
    • Mercury
    • Motor Rail Ltd
    • Noord
    • North British
    • Orenstein und Koppel
    • Peckett
    • RFS Engineering
    • Robert Stephenson and Hawthorn
    • Rolls Royce
    • Ruston Hornsby
    • Schoma
    • Sentinel
    • SVI
    • Thomas Hill
    • Tractive Power
    • Vollert
    • Vulcan Foundry
    • Werkspoor
    • Yorkshire Engine Company
  • Electric/Battery
    • ACI Elevation
    • AEG
    • Baguley Ltd
    • BemoRail
    • British Thomson Houston
    • Brush
    • Clayton
    • CPM
    • English Electric
    • Express Service
    • GEC
    • Greenwood and Batley
    • Harmill
    • Hawthorn Leslie
    • Hunslet
    • Kerr Stuart
    • Mather and Platt
    • Niteq
    • Robert Stephenson Hawthorn
    • Schalke
    • Sculfort
    • Siemens
    • Stored Energy Technology
    • Vollert
    • Wickham
    • Windhoff
    • Zephir

    UKIN: Steam: Robert Stephenson (and Hawthorn)

    Steam loco

    Robert Stephenson and Hawthorn locomotives

    Robert Stephenson and Company was founded in 1823 and was the first company established to specifically build railway engines. The company was set up in Forth Street in Newcastle-upon-Tyne by George Stephenson, his son Robert with Edward Pease and Michael Longridge. It was founded as part of the construction of the Stockton and Darlington Railway.

    In 1937 Robert Stephenson and Hawthorn was formed when Robert Stephenson and Company, which was based in Darlington, took over the locomotive building department of Hawthorn Leslie and Company, based in Newcastle upon Tyne. At the time Robert Stephenson and Company had built 4,155 engines and Hawthorn Leslie and Company a further 2,783 making a total of 6,938. Robert Stephenson and Company (RSH) thus began with number 6938 for the locomotives produced by the combined organisation. In 1938 the goodwill of the Kitson and Co and Manning, Wardle and Co companies was bought.

    During the Second World War the plant was fully occupied building 0-4-0 and 0-6-0 saddle tanks for industrial use

    Length Varies
    Width Varies
    Height Varies

    works no. 7761 no 63 Corby at GCRN 23/06/2018

    Photo: Dan Cardwell

    Number Altnumber Name Status Note Livery Depot Location Base Owner In Service
    2309 1879   Haydock D 0-6-0T PR Isle of Wight Steam Railway PRE 1876
    2730 3   No 3 Twizell P 0-6-0T PR Tanfield Railway PRE
    3377 5   Lambton 5   S 0-6-2T PR North Yorkshire Moors Railway PRE
    A4 Billy D 0-4-0 PR Stephenson Railway Museum PRE
    62 7673   S&L No 62, Ugly P 0-6-0ST PR Spa Valley Railway PRE
    6947 39   No 39 D 0-6-0T PR Darlington Railway Museum Hopetown Darlington PRE
    7031 54   54 Pen Green P 0-6-0ST PR East Anglian Railway Museum PRE
    7035 Lysaghts, Donna R 0-6-0ST PR Tanfield Railway PRE
    7042 361   Yard No 361 Ajax O 0-4-0ST PR Chatham Historic Dockyard PRE
    7058 Olwen O 0-4-0ST PR Peak Rail PRE
    7063 15   Eustace Forth P 0-4-0ST PR Midland Railway - Butterley NRM
    7086 68005   35   27   5050   76050   75050   Norman A Green PR East Lancashire Railway PRE UKP/{2}WD 0-6-0
    7097 9   75061   Cairngorm S PR Strathspey Railway PRE UKP/{2}WD 0-6-0
    7098 A Green PR Tanfield Railway PRE UKP/{2}WD 0-6-0
    7136 68013   150   75186   Royal Pioneer O PR Peak Rail PRE UKP/{2}WD 0-6-0
    7139 8   152   75189   Rennes A Blue/Red PR Dean Forest Railway PRE UKP/{2}WD 0-6-0
    7151 9   No 9 R 0-6-0T PR Avon Valley Railway PRE
    7169 68005   71515   Mech. Navvies Ltd. A Red PR Pontypool & Blaenavon Railway PRE UKP/{2}WD 0-6-0
    7170 71516   Welsh Guardsman P PR Severn Valley Railway PRE UKP/{2}WD 0-6-0
    7214 George R 0-4-0ST PR Midland Railway - Butterley PRE
    7289 71480   Fred R TS Tyseley Locomotive Works PRE UKP/{2}WD 0-6-0
    7298 Christopher, Progress D 0-6-0ST PR Tanfield Railway PRE
    7386 Birkenhead P 0-4-0ST PR Strathspey Railway PRE
    7409 Sir Cecil A Cochrane P 0-4-0ST PR Tanfield Railway PRE
    7412 77   No 77, Norwood R 0-6-0ST PR Locomotion - NRM Shildon PRE
    7416 3   1   No3, Agecroft No 1 P 0-4-0ST PR National Railway Museum NRM
    7485 2   Agecroft No 2 D 0-4-0ST PR Ribble Steam Railway PRE
    7493 2   Mars No 2 S 0-4-0ST PR Snibston (closed) PRE
    7537 3   Nechell No 3, Richard III O 0-6-0T PR Wensleydale Railway PRE
    7544 1   No 1 Bonnie Prince Charlie D 0-4-0ST PR Didcot Railway Centre PRE
    7597 ED6   Zebedee O 0-6-0T PR Lincolnshire Wolds Railway PRE
    7609 31   NCB No 31, Meteor O 0-6-0T PR East Somerset Railway PRE
    7661 2   BEA No 2 S 0-4-0ST PR Embsay & Bolton Abbey Steam Railway PRE
    7667 56   S&L No 56, Ruddington S 0-6-0ST PR Epping & Ongar Railway PRE
    7668 57   S&L No 57, Samson S 0-6-0ST PR Spa Valley Railway PRE
    7671 60   S&L No 60, Jupiter R 0-6-0ST PR Colne Valley Railway PRE
    7680 1   No 1 Fulstow P 0-4-0ST PR Fulstow Steam Centre PRE
    7681 3   Agecroft No 3 R 0-4-0ST PR Whitwell & Reepham Railway Station PRE
    7683 1   No 1, "Ted Garrett JP, DL, MP 1920-1993" D 0-6-0T PR Stephenson Railway Museum PRE
    7684 2   4   Meaford No.2, Nechells No 4 O 0-6-0T PR Great Central Railway PRE
    7705 Thomas, Tomos O 0-4-0ST PR Garw Valley Railway PRE
    7760 9103   44   No 44, 9103/44 S 0-6-0ST PR Tanfield Railway PRE
    7761 63   S&L No 63, Corby S 0-6-0ST PR Epping & Ongar Railway PRE
    7763 38   NCB No 38 S 0-6-0ST PR Tanfield Railway PRE
    7765 40   68692   9312   No 40 O 0-6-0T PR Weardale Railway PRE
    7796 21   No 21 S 0-4-0ST PR Tanfield Railway PRE
    7800 47   No 47 S 0-6-0ST PR Tanfield Railway PRE
    7817 1   Castle Donington Power Station No1 O 0-4-0ST PR Midland Railway - Butterley PRE
    7818 2   Castle Donington Power Station No 2 S 0-4-0ST PR Yaxham Station PRE
    7845 67345   12   D 0-6-0T PR Dales Countryside Museum PRE
    7846 3   North Downs No 3 O 0-6-0T PR Ferryhill Railway Heritage Trust PRE
    7849 47   No 47, Moorbarrow O 0-6-0ST PR Gwilli Railway PRE
    7994 16   62   No 16 S 0-6-0ST PR Tanfield Railway PRE
    Invicta 24   D 0-4-0 Wood PR Whitstable Museum PRE UKMISC/First Generation Locomotives